243 Ga. App. 469 533 S.E.2d 739
[…] As an initial matter, appellants fail to consider the fact that the attorney for the Administrator is ethically bound to consider only his client’s interests, not those of St. Paul. He was not at liberty to balance the interests of the Administrator and St. Paul as well. Therefore, to ensure that its interests were fully protected from its standpoint as a bonding company, not as an estate administrator, St. Paul had to seek its own representation.

Furthermore, OCGA § 53-7-39 provides: “The administrator or executor and his sureties shall be held and deemed joint and several obligors and may be subjected jointly and severally to liability in the same action.” In other words, the appellants, in their initial litigation against the Estate, could have sought recompense solely from the bonding company if they had been successful. Under these circumstances, St. Paul was entitled to retain counsel to protect its interests.