15 Va. Cir. 358
[…] The amount of paid benefits exceeds the proposed settlement amount.

*360The relevant statutes that frame the issues are the ones requiring court approval for wrongful death statutes and the set of statutes creating and governing subrogation rights due to payment of worker’s compensation benefits and the manner by which those rights can be asserted.

The wrongful death statutes require Court approval of the distribution of proceeds, Section 8.01-55. In Section 8.01-55, the General Assembly has provided that the Court must approve a compromise and when ". . . the parties in interest do not agree upon the distribution to be made of what has been or may be received by the personal representative . . . the Court shall direct such distribution as a jury might under Section 8.01-52 . . ."

The worker’s compensation statutes bearing on the issues here are Sections 65.1-41 and 65.1-42. The former provides: