Thomas R. Griffin (“Appellant”) appeals his conviction of first-degree child molestation. Appellant was sentenced to eight years’ imprisonment.
[…] The State charged Appellant under section 566.067(1), RSMo 2000, which states: “A person commits the crime of child molestation in the first degree if he or she subjects another person who is less than fourteen years of age to sexual contact.” “Sexual contact,” under section 566.010(2), RSMo 2000, is defined as “any touching of another person with the genitals or any touching of the genitals or anus of another person, or the breast of a female person, or such touching through the clothing, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire of any person.” Section 566.067.2, RSMo 2000, classifies child mo*865lestation as a class B felony, and section 558.011(2), RSMo 2000, authorizes “a term of years not less than five years and not to exceed fifteen years” upon conviction of a class B felony.
The date of the commission of an offense determines which version of a statute applies. See Prapotnik v. Crowe, 55 S.W.3d 914, 919 (Mo.App.2001).