Thomas R. Griffin (“Appellant”) appeals his conviction of first-degree child molestation. Appellant was sentenced to eight years’ imprisonment.
[…] Respondent concedes prosecutorial error in charging Appellant under the 2000 statute instead of the statute applicable to the period stated in the information when the crime was alleged to have occurred. Appellant is correct that section 566.067 was not in force during the period of time alleged in the information. It was enacted in 1994, but was not effective until January 1,1995.
The State charged Appellant under section 566.067(1), RSMo 2000, which states: “A person commits the crime of child molestation in the first degree if he or she subjects another person who is less than fourteen years of age to sexual contact.” “Sexual contact,” under section 566.010(2), RSMo 2000, is defined as “any touching of another person with the genitals or any touching of the genitals or anus of another person, or the breast of a female person, or such touching through the clothing, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying