248 N.C. 560
[…] It contends that these income taxes were not lawfully assessed and collected from it on two grounds. One. The statutes under which these income taxes were assessed and collected from it constitute a burden on interstate commerce, and violate the Commerce Clause of the Federal Constitution. Two. The collection of such income taxes violates the due process phrase of the 14th amendment to the Federal Constitution, and also Art. I, Section 17, of the North Carolina Constitution.

Chapter 105, Article 3, is designated “Schedule C. Franchise Tax.” Section 105-114 of this article explicitly states the nature of this tax: “The taxes levied in this article upon persons and partnerships are for the privilege of engaging in business or doing the act named. The taxes levied in this article upon corporations are privilege or excise taxes levied upon: ... (2) corporations not organized under the laws of this State for doing business in this State and for the benefit and protec*567tion which such corporations receive from the government and laws of this State in doing business in this State.”