Six separate sub-sections of § 13A-8-4, Alabama Criminal Code, classify six separate methods by which theft of property in the second de
[…] *10“MR. WILSON: Yes, sir.
“THE COURT: Okay.
“MR. WILSON: In this specific indictment you remember there were two indictments that were found, this indictment is the one that they were going on. “THE COURT: All right.
“MR. WILSON: I don’t know if that means anything.
“THE COURT: Are there any others? “MR. WILSON:
“THE COURT: Now, ladies and gentlemen, it’s been called to my attention that in reading to you the definition of theft of property in the second degree I neglected to read you one of the paragraphs that is pertinent to this case. So I will read that for you again. This comes from Section 13A-8-4, which sets out theft of property in the second degree and it says:
“The theft of property which exceeds $100.00 in value but does not exceed $1,000.00 and which is not taken from the person of another constitutes theft of property in the second degree.
“Also under sub-section E [§ 13A-8-4(e) ] in value and which is taken from or in a building where said property is sold or stored constitutes theft of property in the second degree.
“All right. I have prepared the two forms of verdict, ladies and gentlemen, you may take them.