Six separate sub-sections of § 13A-8-4, Alabama Criminal Code, classify six separate methods by which theft of property in the second de
[…] The mistake that was made in the drafting of two indictments, instead of only one, is attributable perhaps to the confusion resulting from the transition from some of the former legal concepts as to burglary and larceny to those wrought by Alabama Criminal Code, effective January 1, 1980.
Six separate sub-sections of § 13A-8-4, Alabama Criminal Code, classify six separate methods by which theft of property in the second degree is committed. In one indictment, § 13A-8-4(a) was utilized, which provides:
“The theft of property which exceeds $100.00 in value but does not exceed $1,000.00 in value, and which is not taken from the person of another, constitutes theft of property in the second degree.” Section 13A-8-4(e) provides:
“The theft of property which exceeds $25.00 in value, and which is taken from or in a building where said property is sold or stored, constitutes theft of property in the second degree.”