126 Wash. App. 181
[…] (b) (i) The determination by a tribe that a child is or is not a member of that tribe, is or is not eligible for membership in that tribe, or that the biological parent is or is not a member of that tribe is conclusive.
(c) Circumstances under which a state court has reason to believe a child involved in a child custody proceeding is an Indian include [when] ...:
(i) Any party to the case . . . informs the court that the child is an Indian child.[10]

¶9 Washington has parallel notice requirements. At the time of the termination trial, former RCW 13.34.070 (2000)11 provided in part:

(10) In any proceeding brought under this chapter where the court knows or has reason to know that the child involved is a member or is eligible to be a member of an Indian tribe, notice of the pendency of the proceeding shall also be sent by registered mail, return receipt requested, to the child’s tribe. If the identity or location of the tribe cannot be determined, such *189notice shall be transmitted to the secretary of the interior of the United States.

This notice requirement was significantly strengthened in 2004.12 Federal and state legislative intent13 to provide notice to tribes and the BIA is clear.