126 Wash. App. 181
[…] Termination must be based on current unfitness; children may not be removed from their homes merely because their parents are mentally ill.61

¶48 Here, given the protracted delay in obtaining the evaluations, and the false premise that all other services should await the examination results, DSHS failed to meet the requirements of RCW 13.34.180. The finding that all necessary services were offered is not supported by the record.

¶49 Likelihood of Remedying Conditions in Near Future. The next question is whether the evidence supports the court’s finding under RCW 13.34.180(l)(e)62 that “there *204is little likelihood conditions will be remedied so that the child [ren] can be returned to the parent [s] within the near future.”63 A determination of what constitutes the near future depends on the age of the child and the circumstances of the placement.64