5 Neb. App. 397 558 N.W.2d 837
[…] In reversing the district court’s judgment that sustained a demurrer based on lack of subject matter jurisdiction, the Nebraska Supreme Court found that pursuant to § 30-2488(a) (Reissue’ 1989), a dissatisfied claimant whose claim has been disallowed may commence a proceeding against the personal representative in the district court insofar as the claim relates to matters within the district court’s chancery or common-law jurisdiction. Holdrege Co-op Assn., supra. Section 30-2488(a) (Reissue 1995) provides, in relevant part: “Every claim which is disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative is barred . . . unless the claimant files a petition for allowance in the [county] court or commences a proceeding against the per*403sonal representative not later than sixty days after the mailing of the notice of disallowance ...” The holding in Holdrege Coop Assn., supra, is not applicable to the situation before us, which, at the time of the filing of the petition