5 Neb. App. 397 558 N.W.2d 837
[…] Until then it is simply an acknowledged debt of the estate, bearing interest at the contract rate.

31 Am. Jur. 2d Executors and Administrators § 646 at 326 (1989). See, also, § 30-2488(e) (stating allowed claims generally bear interest at legal rate for period commencing 60 days after time for original presentment has expired).

In its petition, Kerrigan & Line sought a district court judgment against the defendants for the amount of its allowed claim. The code has a specific statute regarding such an action. Section 30-2489(a), in relevant part, provides: “By petition to the court in a proceeding for the purpose ... a claimant whose *404claim has been allowed but not paid as provided herein may secure an order directing the personal representative to pay the claim . . . The code defines “court” as “the court or branch having jurisdiction in matters relating to the affairs of decedents. This court in this state is known as county court.” § 30-2209(5).