2 F. Supp. 3d 1292
[…] Plaintiffs have plausibly stated a cause of action. Accordingly, defendants’ motion to dismiss Count II is denied.

D. Count III: Breach of Express Warranty

Defendants assert that plaintiffs’ breach of express warranty claim should be dismissed because it is conclusory in nature. The Court disagrees. An express warranty is “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes a basis of the bargain[.]” Fla. Stat. § 672.313(1)(a). However, “an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.” Fla. Stat. § 672.313(2). The existence of an express warranty is a factual issue for the jury to decide. State Farm Ins. Co. v. Nu Prime Roll-A-Way of Miami, 557 So.2d 107, 109 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).