OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In this regard, the waiver determination is buttressed by the fact that for 30 years PSC never attempted to negotiate the intellectual property issue.
In our view, the pivotal question in this dispute is the rationality of PERB’s determination that PSC’s waiver continued in effect when, after the relevant CBA had expired, it sought to bargain regarding the Intellectual Property Policy during negotiations for both the 2000-2002 CBA and its successor. Respondents argue that Civil Service Law § 209-a (1) (e), the Triborough Amendment, which, as noted, makes it an improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately “to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement is negotiated,” requires that the status quo be maintained during the postexpiration period of the CBA while a successor agreement is being negotiated (see Matter of Civil Serv. Empls. Assn., Inc., AFSCME, Local 1000, AFL-CIO, Suffolk Educ.