OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This would have been more consistent with the strong public policy in favor of collective bargaining. A bargaining waiver provision should not be interpreted to survive *21expiration unless the contrary is expressly stated in the CBA (see e.g. Matter of Levittown Union Free School Dist. [Nassau Educ. Ch., Civ. Serv. Empls. Assn.], 13 PERB ¶ 3014 [1980]).
Moreover, in applying the Triborough Amendment in the circumstances to both PSA and CUNY, PERB erred as a matter of law. By its explicit terms; Civil Service Law § 209-a (1) (e) applies only to employers, making it improper for a public employer or its agents deliberately “to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement is negotiated.” Clause (e) was added to protect employees, not employers.