235 Ga. App. 381 509 S.E.2d 87
[…] The evidence sufficiently shows that the Watsons knew the checks were not bad, the loans were.

(c) The Watsons contend that the State failed to meet its burden to call two witnesses to testify that the Watsons swore falsely and committed perjury, as allegedly required by OCGA § 24-4-8. However, this contention demonstrates a fundamental misunderstanding of the statute.

OCGA § 24-4-8 states that “[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including prosecutions for . . . perjury,. . . the testimony of a single witness is not sufficient.” (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, in a prosecution for perjury, the two-witnesses rule outlined by the statute concerns fact witnesses. “[Tjhis rule applies only to proof of the fact alleged to have been falsely sworn to, and not to other ingredients which constitute the ofíenseü” (Emphasis supplied.)