177 Misc. 2d 250 678 NYS2d 436
[…] The statutory inclusion of an affirmative defense to Penal Law § 263.16 further supports its construction as a strict liability statute (regarding to the age of the performer), as well as providing a measure of protection against unjust convictions. The statute in X-Citement (supra), 18 USC § 2252, contains no parallel provision. Moreover, contrary to defendant’s contention, the affirmative defense to Penal Law § 263.16 does not shift the burden of proof on any element of the crime to the defendant. The affirmative defense relevant to this prosecution is set forth in Penal Law § 263.20 (1): “Under this article, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant in good faith reasonably believed the person appearing in the performance was sixteen years of age or over.”