The matter first came to the attention of the probate court when the Kurzawas signed the following petition:
[…] Jurisdiction under the statute must be based on evidence of parental neglect, not on delinquency. Fritts v Krugh, 354 Mich 97; 92 NW2d 604 (1958), In the Matter of LaFlure, 48 Mich App 377; 210 NW2d 482 (1973). The state carries the burden of proving the need for the court’s exercising jurisdiction by clear and convincing evidence. In the Matter of LaFlure, supra, 383, JCR 8.3(b).
The probate court’s jurisdiction over neglected children is set forth in MCL 712A.2; MSA 27.3178(598.2):
"(b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child under 17 years of age found within the county
"(1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of such child, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education as required by law, medical, surgical or other care necessary for his health, morals, or who is deprived of emotional well-being, or who is abandoned by his parents, guardian or other custodian, or who is otherwise without proper custody or guardianship; or