This misrepresentation, along with other discrepancies, led to the charge of filing misleading information with the Arizona Corporation Commission.2
*241In his first argument on appeal, defendant claims that he should have been granted a judgment of acquittal because the state failed to present substantial evidence of the requisite criminal intent.
A.R.S. § 44-1992 provides:
It is a fraudulent practice and unlawful:
1. For a person to subscribe to or make or cause to be made an untrue statement of a material fact in an application, registration statement, prospectus, financial statement or document required to be filed under any provision of this chapter or any rule, regulation or order of the commission thereunder.
2. To omit or cause to be omitted from any such application, registration statement, prospectus, financial statement, or other statement or document, a material fact or statement necessary in order to make the statements made therein, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.
Prior to their 1978 amendments, A.R.S. §§ 44-2036 and 44r-1995 provided that anyone who willfully violated § 44-1992 was guilty of a felony.