64 Va. Cir. 495
[…] Plaintiff believes that counsel for the Commission was required to reduce the verbal request* and answer to a written record. See Supreme Court of Virginia Order Creating the Judicial Ethics and Advisory Committee, Paragraph 37. He further argues that such a writing is a public record subject to disclosure under the Virginia Freedom of Information Act, Chapter 37 of Title 2.2 of the Code of Virginia.

Defendant, Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission, asserts that all such records are confidential and cannot be disclosed under Va. Code Ann § 17.1-913.

Section 17.1-913 of the Code provides in pertinent part:

All papers filed with and proceedings before the Commission ... shall be confidential and shall not be divulged by any person who (i) either files a complaint with the Commission, or receives such *496complaint in an official capacity; (ii) investigates such complaint; (iii) is interviewed concerning such complaint by a member, employee, or agent of the Commission; or (iv) participates in any proceeding of the Commission or in the official recording or transcription thereof....

The materials requested by the plaintiff are not “papers filed” before the Commission. The issue here is whether any record involved was the record of a “proceeding” before the Commission. If so, the paper is required to remain confidential.