*1259Opinion
[…] Nevertheless, we will address Loyola’s concern.
Loyola relies on specific sections of the Donahoe Higher Education Act (Ed. Code, § 66000 et seq.). These are Education Code section 66010, subdivision (b) (the phrase “ ‘independent institutions of higher education’ ” as used in the act refers to “nonpublic higher education institutions . . . that are formed as nonprofit corporations . . . .”); Education Code section 66010.1 (purpose of article 1 of the act is to “identify common educational missions shared by educational institutions in California and to differentiate more specific missions and functions between the various educational segments”); Education Code section 66010.7, subdivision (a) (the Legislature’s expression of commitment to encourage and support collaboration and coordination among all segments of education); and Education Code section 66010.2.