*1259Opinion
[…] Loyola contends, without any supporting authority, that its facilities are used exclusively for religious purposes.7 Section 65995 does not define the term “used exclusively for religious purposes.” Therefore, “we looked elsewhere for assistance.” (Williams v. Superior Court (1993) 5 Cal.4th 337, 352 [19 Cal.Rptr.2d 882, 852 P.2d 377].) “In doing so we simply applied the well-accepted principle of statutory interpretation that permits reference to a similar statute ‘to guide the construction’ of the statute in question.” (Ibid.)
Pursuant to Revenue and Taxation Code section 207, the following is deemed to be “used exclusively for religious purposes”: “Property owned and operated by a church and used for religious worship, preschool purposes, nursery school purposes, kindergarten purposes, school purposes of less than collegiate grade, or for purposes of both schools of collegiate and schools less than collegiate grade but excluding property used solely for purposes of schools of collegiate grade.” The Hilton Business School does not fall within the statutory definition, which we use to guide us in interpreting section 65995. We hold that the business school likewise does not fall with the term as it is used in section 65995.