*1259Opinion
[…] ” as used in the act refers to “nonpublic higher education institutions . . . that are formed as nonprofit corporations . . . .”); Education Code section 66010.1 (purpose of article 1 of the act is to “identify common educational missions shared by educational institutions in California and to differentiate more specific missions and functions between the various educational segments”); Education Code section 66010.7, subdivision (a) (the Legislature’s expression of commitment to encourage and support collaboration and coordination among all segments of education); and Education Code section 66010.2.
Education Code section 66010.2 states that independent institutes of higher education, along with public higher education, share goals “designed to provide educational opportunity and success to the broadest possible range of our citizens . . . .” Thus, all are required to provide (1) access to education and the opportunity for educational success for all qualified Californians, (2) quality teaching and programs of excellence for their students, and (3) educational equity through a diverse student body and faculty as well as