OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (2) The motion to modify the prior order of this court, which directed a hearing upon specific issues, is denied. In essence, this branch of the motion seeks a judicial declaration that section 711 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law applies to all residents of single-room occupancy facilities who have occupied the premises for more than 30 days. The express language of section 711 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law prohibits the removal of occupants of "a rooming house in a city having a population of one million or more” except by means of summary proceedings.
In support of this position plaintiffs offer the following argument: "There are tens of thousands of persons who reside in a single room occupancy facilities.