730 F.3d 1051
[…] Collazos, 368 F.3d at 200. Accordingly, the district court could readily conclude, based on the totality of the evidence, that Ionita has “decline[d] to enter or reenter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction” in order to avoid criminal prosecution. 28 U.S.C. § 2466(a)(1)(B). The fifth element is met, as the district court properly found.

IV

Ionita argues that, even if all elements of the Fugitive Disentitlement Statute have been satisfied, the district court nonetheless abused its discretion in striking his answer and claim to the defendant currency. Ionita notes that § 2466 does not mandate disentitlement but rather, “[a] judicial officer may disallow a person from using the resources of the courts of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2466(a) (emphasis added). “[T]he ultimate decision whether to order disentitlement in a particular case rests in the sound discretion of the district court.” $6,190.00, 581 F.3d at 886 (internal quotation marks omitted).