219 Or. App. 87 182 P.3d 202
[…] Petitioner’s request for administrative review was hand-dated November 25, 2006, and November 26, 2006. The board received petitioner’s request on November 30, 2006. That request was in an envelope with a United States Postal Service postage “cancellation date” of November 28, 2006. The board denied petitioner’s administrative review request as untimely. In response, petitioner filed this petition for judicial review and the board moved to dismiss the petition for lack of jurisdiction.

We describe the applicable statute and administrative rules, beginning with ORS 144.335(1), which provides:

“A person over whom the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision exercises its jurisdiction may seek judicial review of a final order of the board as provided in this section if:
“(a) The person is adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order of the board; and
“(b) The person has exhausted administrative review as provided by board rule.”

*90(Emphasis added.)