110 Idaho 834 718 P.2d 1272
[…] The state argues that because the district court dismissed the application the court was without jurisdiction or authority to vacate the previously entered judgment of conviction and sentences for the sole purpose of reinstating Dillard’s right to a direct appeal of his convictions.

We disagree. The order included a memorandum decision disclosing the court’s rationale for the order. When reviewed in its entirety, the order clearly shows that the court granted Dillard appropriate relief on his application. The order recites:

Idaho’s Uniform Post-Conviction Act, I.C. § 19-4907, provides in pertinent part: “If the court finds in favor of the applicant, it shall enter an appropriate order with respect to the conviction or sentence in the former proceedings, and any supplementary orders as to rearraignment, retrial, custody, bail, discharge, correction of sentence, or other matters that may be necessary and proper.” (emphasis [added by district judge]).
The Court has consulted with the Prosecuting Attorney and defense counsel and finds that no appeal was in fact filed and no cause can be shown for an appeal not being filed.