Although we review a district court’s decision granting or denying summary judgment de novo, we generally will not consider facts that were not brought to the district court’s attention. Chicago Title Ins., 487 F.3d at 995; Guarino v. Brookfield Tp. Trs., 980 F.2d 399, 404 (6th Cir.1992).
B. Whether Emerson Rebutted the Statutory Presumption That Zome-ta is Not Defectively Dangerous.
Florida has adopted a government-rules defense, which creates a rebuttable presumption that certain products are not defective or unreasonably dangerous. Fla. *735Stat. Ann. § 768.1256 (West 2010). The statute provides that:
(1) In a product liability action brought against a manufacturer or seller for harm allegedly caused by a product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product is not defective or unreasonably dangerous and the manufacturer or seller is not liable if, at the time the specific unit of the product was sold or delivered to the initial purchaser or user, the aspect of the product that allegedly caused the harm:
(a) Complied with federal or state codes, statutes, rules, regulations, or standards relevant to the event causing the death or injury;
(b) The codes, statutes, rules, regulations, or standards are designed to prevent the type of harm that allegedly occurred; and
(c) Compliance with the codes, statutes, rules, regulations, or standards is required as a condition for selling or distributing the product.
The parties do not dispute that Novartis is entitled to this presumption that Zometa and Aredia are not defective or unreasonably dangerous. What this presumption actually entails is another story.