Fed. R.Civ.P. 15(c)(2). Where the amendment would involve a new cause of action, however, the district court may deny leave unless “the original complaint gave the defendant fair notice of the newly alleged claims.” Wilson v. Fairchild Republic Co., 143 F.3d 733, 738 (2d Cir.1998).
B. New York Labor Law
O’Hara proposes new claims under N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 200 and 241(6).7 Section 200 requires owners of construction sites8 “to provide reasonable and adequate protection ... to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 200(1); Russin v.