Opinion by
[…] Section 33.004(e) provides that if:
a person is designated under this section as a responsible third party, a claimant is not barred by limitations from seeking to join that person, even though such joinder would otherwise be barred by limitations, if the claimant seeks to join that person not later than 60 days after that person is designated as a responsible third party.
Tex. Civ. PRAC. & Rem.Code Ann. § 33.004(e). Andrews Distributing also argues that section 16.064 does not toll limitations for Chacon’s claim against it because Chacon sued it after limitations had run. Section 16.064 provides that:
[t]he period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations....
Id. at § 16.064.
B. Analysis