554 F. Supp. 1250
[…] Thus, in determining whether a regulation can form the basis for suit under the Tucker Act, the court must, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 451, refer to Chapter 1 of Title 5.

Section 101 of Title 5 defines the term “executive department” to include the cabinet level departments. The United States Post Office is not among them. In fact, the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970 explicitly struck the Post Office from this list. Pub.L. No. 91-375, § 6(c)(1), 84 Stat. 719, 775. The status of the Post Office is now defined in 39 U.S.C. § 201 (1980) as “an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States .... ” It follows that the Post Office is not an executive department and that its regulations cannot form the basis for plaintiff’s claim under the Tucker Act.2

This does not, of course, mean that the Post Office may ignore its regulations.