554 F. Supp. 1250
[…] See generally Florentino v. United States, 221 Ct.Cl. 545, 551-54, 607 F.2d 963 (1979) (discussion of when government “manuals, handbooks, and in-house publications” have binding effect).

Even assuming the manual to be a regulation, it does not necessarily form the basis for an action in the Claims Court because the Tucker Act expressly limits jurisdiction to claims based on regulations of an executive department. The term “executive department” is not defined within Title 28, but section 451 defines “department” by reference to the definition in Title 5 of the Code, “unless the context shows that such term was intended to describe the executive, legislative, or judicial branches of the government.”

Nothing in section 1491 suggests that the term “executive department” as there used refers to the executive branch as a whole. The term quite clearly denotes a subdivision of the executive branch because the section refers to an executive department, suggesting the existence of several.