36 Wash. App. 660
[…] We see no reason to declare invalid a local rule which the superior court judges obviously consider necessary to the orderly discharge of their responsibilities.

Ms. Arnold next contends that the commissioner erred during the hearing by conducting an interview with Denise in chambers from which she and her attorney were excluded. We agree this was improper.

Apparently the commissioner felt he had authority to conduct the interview by reason of RCW 26.09.210, which provides, in part:

Interview with child by court . . . The court may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child's wishes as to his custodian and as to visitation privileges. The court may permit counsel to be present at the interview. The court shall cause a record of the interview to be made and to be made part of the record in the case.

He was mistaken. This statute deals only with custody and *663visitation issues in a dissolution proceeding. RCW Title 13, which governs termination proceedings, contains no such provision.