410 Md. 128 978 A.2d 222
[…] Vol., 2006) § 8-1808 of the Natural Resources Article, local jurisdictions are directed to establish a Critical Area Program, such as the one adopted by Queen Anne’s County, that establishes certain land use policies for development in areas surrounding the Chesapeake Bay. Maryland Code (2000 Repl. Vol., 2006) § 8-1809(g) of the Natural Resources Article provides that “[e]ach local jurisdiction shall review its entire program and propose any necessary amendments to its entire program, including local zoning maps, at least every 4 years beginning with the 4-year anniversary of the date that the program became effective and every 4 years after that date.”