MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Whether or not a statute provides for a private right of action is primarily a matter of determining what courts like to call congressional “intent.” Transamerica Mortgage Advisors, Inc. v. Lewis, 444 U.S. 11, 15-16, 100 S.Ct. 242, 245, 62 L.Ed.2d 146 (1979). The legislation establishing the WIC Program does not explicitly create a cause of action in favor of either the state agency charged with administering the program or a food retailer. Nor is there any statutory language from which a private right of action can fairly be inferred. The statute’s declaration of purpose, 42 U.S.C. § 1786(a), refers to protection and aid of “pregnant, postpartum, and breastfeeding women, infants, and young children from families with inadequate income.” To the *818extent that any private remedy might be implicit in the statute, it would presumably be limited to one running in favor of members of this group. See, e.g., Cannon v. University of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 688-93, 99 S.Ct. 1946, 1953-1955, 60 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); cf. Alexander v. Polk, 459 F.Supp. 883, 889 (E.D.Pa.1978) (implied remedy under the WIC Program for program participants “questionable”).
The statute contemplates two possible remedies for improper state agency action. Section 1786(f)(9) requires the agency to “grant a fair hearing ... in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary, to any applicant, participant, or local agency aggrieved by the action of a State or local agency as it affects participation.” Section 1786(f)(11) permits the Secretary to determine whether a state agency has properly administered the program, and authorizes the withholding of “such amounts of the State agency’s funds for nutrition services and administration as the Secretary deems appropriate.”
Neither provision, nor others in the statute, mention food retailers, let alone ascribe to them specific rights. The court finds nothing to show that Congress contemplated granting a direct remedy in federal court to a retailer complaining of the state agency.