MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Id.
The WIC Program regulations, while they provide general guidance for the administration of the program, delegate its running to the state. 7 C.F.R. § 246.3(b). The state must thus develop a plan that covers all operational aspects of the program, including procedures for the certification of program participants, the authori*819zation of food vendors, and the appeal of state decisions. Id. at §§ 246.3(c) & 246.-4(a).
The federal regulations require the state agency to contract with its authorized vendors and mandate that those contracts include certain specified provisions. Id. at § 246.12(f). One provides that “[a] vendor who commits fraud or abuse of the [WIC] Program is liable to prosecution under applicable Federal, State or local laws.” Id. at § 246.12(f)(2)(xiv). Another provides that “[t]he State agency may deny payment to the food vendor for improper food instruments or may demand refunds for payments already made on improper food instruments.” Id. at § 246.12(f)(2)(v).