340 F.3d 1261
[…] Defendants assert that the only real estate related conversations occurred after the consulting agreement was approved, but before the HFA voted on the $2,500 cap for reimbursement of Fisher’s potential expenses under the contract. Defendants further assert that the government presented no evidence that they had the specific intent to deprive the HFA of Hasner’s honest services, no evidence that there was a cognizable harm, and no evidence that the mailings were made in furtherance of the scheme to defraud.

Section 1341 proscribes use of the mails as part of a “scheme or artifice to defraud.” 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (1994). Section 1346 defines “scheme or artifice to defraud” to include “a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.”