After speaking with the two jurors, the judge indicated that she felt she had “[no] choice but to mistry the case,” and Jackson’s trial counsel agreed. The prosecution instead requested an Allen1 charge, at which point trial counsel formally moved for a mistrial, which was granted by the court. Jackson subsequently retained new counsel and filed the instant plea in bar.
*477Georgia law provides that an individual may not be retried “for the same crime based upon the same material facts” if the initial trial “[w]as terminated improperly after the jury was impaneled and sworn.” OCGA § 16-1-8 (a). Termination of a trial is not improper under the statute where “[t]he accused consents to the termination or waives by motion to dismiss or other affirmative action his right to object to the termination.” OCGA § 16-1-8 (e) (1). In this case, it is undisputed that defense counsel requested the mistrial.
Jackson argues that in questioning the two jurors, instead of giving an Allen charge to the full jury,2 the trial judge tainted the jury and forced Jackson’s counsel to request the mistrial.