The day f
[…] We address each issue in turn.
*89A. Jury View
Brown contends the trial court abused its discretion by refusing to permit a jury view of the crime scene because the diagram misled and confused the jury regarding the layout of the house; the jury was unable to hear what it was like inside the house; the evidence admitted at trial did not help the jury appreciate the proximity and the size of the rooms in the house; and the evidence failed to depict the stairway and the vestibule where the shooting occurred. We disagree.3
Jury views are controlled by section 14-7-1320 of the South Carolina Code, which states in pertinent part:
The jury in any case may, at the request of either party, be taken to view the place or premises in question or any property, matter or thing relating to the controversy between the parties when it appears to the court that such view is necessary to a just decision....
S.C.Code Ann. § 14-7-1320 (Supp.2009) (emphasis added).
A jury view is a matter within the discretion of the trial court. State v. McHoney, 344 S.C. 85, 100, 544 S.E.2d 30, 37 (2001). The trial court’s decision will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Id.