3 Ohio App. Unrep. 214
[…] The Supreme Court of Ohio has stated:

"In reviewing a claim that a jury verdict was against the weight of the evidence, or that the evidence was insufficient, a reviewing court's duty is to review the record to determine whether there was sufficient evidence for the jury to find defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Brown (1988), 38 Ohio St. 3d 305 (Syl. 4), 528 N.E.2d 523, cert. denied (1989), 109 S. Ct. 1177; see State v. Barnes (1986), 25 Ohio St. 3d 203, 209, 495 N.E.2d 922; see also State v. Eley (1978), 56 Ohio St. 2d 169, syllabus, 383 N.E.2d 132.

R.C. 2903.04, which defines the offense of involuntary manslaughter, states in pertinent part:

"(a) No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony."

"Younger contends that his felonious conduct was not the proximate cause of Gilmore's death. Appellant does not contest his conviction of aggravated riot, a felony, and admits in his brief that his conduct constitutedfelonious assault. In State v.