271 Neb. 272 710 N.W.2d 639
[…] Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs., supra. Nebraska has elected to participate in the Medicaid program by its enactment of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 68-1018 et seq. (Reissue 2003, Cum. Supp. 2004 & Supp. 2005), and DHHS is responsible for the administration of the Medicaid program in this state. Bethesda Found, v. Nebraska Dept. of Soc. Servs., supra; Boruch v. Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs., supra.

Under federal law, a state participating in the Medicaid program must establish resource standards for the determination of eligibility. § 1396a(a)(17)(B). These standards must take into account “only such income and resources as are, as determined in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary [of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services], available to the applicant or recipient.” § 1396a(a)(17)(B). See, Himes v. Shalala, 999 F.2d 684 (2d Cir. 1993); Martin v. Kansas Dept. of SRS, 26 Kan. App. 2d 511, 988 P.2d 1217 (1999).

Both DHHS and the district court utilized § 1396p(d) in determining whether the Family Trust corpus was a resource available to Ruth.