54 A.D.2d 467
[…] Finally, although 8 NYCRR 30.4 operates prospectively, the promulgation of that rule seems very strong evidence that the inclusion of pre-kindergarten teachers in the elementary tenure area would not be viewed as unduly disruptive by those who bear the primary responsibility for administering the educational system.

Accordingly, we conclude that the dismissal of the petition herein was error insofar as it was on the merits. It remains to consider whether dismissal was proper for nonjoinder or for failure to name the allegedly less senior teachers.

CPLR 1001 (subd [a]) provides in part that: "Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants.”

In Matter of Skliar v Board of Educ. (45 AD2d 1012) and Matter of Dreyfuss v Board of Educ. (42 AD2d 845), where teachers sought reinstatement, alleging that they were terminated ahead of less senior teachers, joinder of the allegedly less senior teachers was held to be compulsory.