54 A.D.2d 467
[…] However, nothing in Appendix "B” sheds any light on the question whether prekindergarten teachers occupy a separate tenure area. Respondent asserts that both petitioners have been appointed to probationary assignments as elementary teachers for the 1976-1977 school year.

The principal substantive question on this appeal is whether petitioners were discontinued in violation of subdivison 3 of section 2585 of the Education Law. That subdivision provides: "3. Whenever a board of education abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued.” The phrase, "within the tenure of the position abolished”, in the quoted subdivision as well as in its companion provision (Education Law, § 2510, subd 2) "has a specific and technical meaning” (Matter of Lezette v Board of Educ., 35 NY2d 272, 281).