65 B.R. 75
[…] This express disavowal of the existence of any tenancy at will forcibly and absolutely removes any and all basis for the judgment which was formerly issued by the court on August 8, 1986. Unless a tenancy at will existed, there can be no basis for the court’s judgment of August 8, 1986. For the assertion of a greater estate is not supported by any evidence or any assertion that the lease between the parties was in writing — as it must be in order for debtors successfully to claim more than a tenancy at will. See § 432.050 RSMo. to the following effect:

“All leases, estates, interests of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, to or out of any messuages, lands, tenements or hereditaments, made or created by livery and seisin only, or by parol, and not put in writing and signed by the parties so making or creating the same, or their agents lawfully authorized by writing, shall have the force and effect of leases or estates at will only, and shall not, either in law or equity, be deemed or taken to have any other or greater force.”

There can be no question that the motion of the plaintiffs to alter or amend judgment is unambiguously to the effect that there was no tenancy at will or any tenancy which was terminable at will but rather that the tenancy was one for a definite term of years.