65 B.R. 75
[…] If so, the arrangement did not have the status of a tenancy at will under the law of Missouri and the Brewers were entitled to no notice by Tip Top Credit Union as a prerequisite to termination of the agreement. See Busby v. Stimpson, 542 S.W.2d 551 (Mo.App.1976); Brunner v. Gorley, 227 S.W.2d 81 (Mo.App.1950). Otherwise, if the agreement is one of tenancy at will, although it is, under the law of Missouri, terminable at will, the tenant must nevertheless be granted 30 days’ prior written notice to vacate in order lawfully to terminate the lease. See section 441.060 RSMo to the effect that “(a) tenancy at will or by sufferance, or for less than one year, may be terminated by the person entitled to the possession by giving one month’s notice, in writing, to the person in possession requiring him to remove.”