526 A.2d 936
[…] It is also clear that none of the property alleged to have been misappropriated by respondent was located in the District of Columbia.6

D.C.Code § ll-2501(a) provides:

The District of Columbia Court of Appeals shall make such rules as it deems proper respecting the examination, qualification and admission of persons to membership in its bar, and their censure, suspension, and expulsion.

D.C.Code § 11-2502 provides in part:

The District of Columbia Court of Appeals may censure, suspend from practice, or expel a member of its bar for crime, misdemeanor_ [Emphasis added.]