ORDER AND JUDGMENT *
[…] As noted by the magistrate judge, two of these issues (Issues 7 and 11) pertain to the trial court’s evidentiary rulings (regarding admission of prior bad acts and polygraph test results) under New Mexico state law, but do not allege the violation of any of Ogden’s federal constitutional rights. Issues 4 and 25 appear to pertain to the NMSC’s pretrial holding that community service officers are considered “peace officers” for purposes of New Mexico’s capital sentencing statute, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-20A-5 (which provides, in part, that one possible aggravating circumstance is that “the victim was a peace officer who was acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty when he was murdered”). See State v. Ogden, 118 N.M. 234, 880 P.2d 845, 855-56 (1994). Because the holding appears to involve only an issue of state law, and because Ogden was sentenced to life imprisonment rather than death, we fail to see how Ogden would be entitled to federal habeas relief on these issues.