223 A.D.2d 184 645 N.Y.S.2d 779
[…] The premise of CITIC’s claim for the return of its funds is that once the BAI account was seized early on the morning of July 5th, no business whatsoever should have been conducted: if no money was to be paid out, then no money should have been accepted into the account. While at first blush there is some appeal to this argument — on the theory that once business shuts down, it should cease for all purposes, not selective purposes — upon closer examination it should be rejected.

Banking Law § 606 (4) (a) gives the Superintendent broad discretion to take possession of a troubled bank’s property and "liquidate or otherwise deal with such business and property.” The latter includes all property "(1) wherever situated, constituting part of the business of the New York agency or branch and appearing on its books as such, and (2) situated within this state whether or not constituting part of the business of the New York agency or branch or so appearing on its books” (Banking Law § 606 [4] [c]). Banking Law § 618 (1) further provides that he is authorized, "upon taking possession of any banking organization, to liquidate the affairs thereof and to do all acts and to make such expenditures as in his judgment are necessary to conserve its assets and business.”