223 A.D.2d 184 645 N.Y.S.2d 779
[…] Banking Law § 606 (4) (a) gives the Superintendent broad discretion to take possession of a troubled bank’s property and "liquidate or otherwise deal with such business and property.” The latter includes all property "(1) wherever situated, constituting part of the business of the New York agency or branch and appearing on its books as such, and (2) situated within this state whether or not constituting part of the business of the New York agency or branch or so appearing on its books” (Banking Law § 606 [4] [c]). Banking Law § 618 (1) further provides that he is authorized, "upon taking possession of any banking organization, to liquidate the affairs thereof and to do all acts and to make such expenditures as in his judgment are necessary to conserve its assets and business.” That the Superintendent has substantial discretion, rather than the limited powers ascribed to him by the claimant here, is sup*193ported by the statutory language itself, which confers authority "to do all acts” and to "liquidate or otherwise deal with” the seized business and property (see,