MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Sweitzer. Whether the debt is satisfiable from community property under applicable state law presents a more difficult question.
Pursuant to the Wisconsin Uniform Marital Property Act, marital property is intended by the legislature to be a form of community property applicable to transactions that occurred subsequent to the “determination date.” The “determination date” means the last to occur of marriage, 12:01 a.m. on the date that both spouses are domiciled in Wisconsin, or 12:01 a.m. on January 1, 1986. Wis.Stat. § 766.01(5) (1987). In our case, the determination date is some date in late August, 1988, when the Sweitzers became domiciled in Wisconsin. Pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 766.55(3) (1987), *794the Wisconsin Uniform Marital Property Act “does not alter the relationship between spouses and their creditors with respect to any property or obligation in existence on the determination date.” Because the judgment at issue1 was an “obligation in existence on the determination date,” the Wisconsin Uniform Marital Property Act does not apply to its treatment in so far as its application would alter the relationship between Mr. and Mrs. Sweitzer and Central Trust.