MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] This notice is particularly important until creditors of the non-debtor spouse become accustomed to filing discharge and dischargeability complaints in bankruptcy cases not directly involving their debtor. Furthermore, the statement of affairs filed by the debtor should include questions inquiring into transfers made by both the debtor and the debtor’s spouse.
Pedlar, supra, at 385, 389-90.
Professor Pedlar’s assertions find support in the Bankruptcy Code and the Bankruptcy Rules, each of which address notice obligations. 11 U.S.C. § 342(a) requires that the clerk of the bankruptcy court shall give “such notice as is appropriate, including notice to any holder of a community claim, of an order for relief in a case under this title.” Thus, in community property states, creditors of the nondebtor spouse must receive “such notice as is appropriate” of an order for relief in a case under the Bankruptcy Code.