Former RCW 9.95.011(1) (emphasis added). Under the first degree murder sentencing statute in effect at the time of Tarricone’s murder, the mandatory maximum sentence was “life imprisonment.” Former RCW 9A.32.040. Under the plain language of these statutes, the trial court acted within its statutory authority. State v. Mandanas, 168 Wn.2d 84, 87, 228 P.3d 13 (2010) (Appellate courts look to a statute’s plain language in order to fulfill its obligation and give effect to legislative intent.).
¶69 RCW 9.95.115 does not limit the trial court’s sentencing authority as Curtiss argues. RCW 9.95.115 provides that for crimes committed before July 1, 1984, carrying a mandatory life sentence “[n]o such person shall be granted parole unless the person has been continuously confined therein for a period of twenty consecutive years less earned good time.” Curtiss believes that because the statute permits release after 20 years of confinement, a sentence must allow for release after 20 years of confinement. Curtiss’s reading of the statute erroneously treats the mandatory minimum requirement of 20 years’ confinement as its *705maximum.