Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201. Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence are equally reliable. State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). We defer to the trier of fact’s resolution of conflicting testimony, evaluation of witness credibility, and decisions regarding the persuasiveness of evidence. State v. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60, 71, 794 P.2d 850 (1990); State v. Walton, 64 Wn. App. 410, 415-16, 824 P.2d 533, review denied, 119 Wn.2d 1011 (1992).
¶36 Under former RCW 9A.32.030(l)(a), in order to prove that Curtiss committed first degree murder, the State must prove that “[w]ith a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, [s]he cause [d] the death of such person or of a third person.” And under RCW 9A.08.020(3), a person is an accomplice to a crime if
(a) [w]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he
(i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or