*704Legality of Sentence
¶67 In her SAG, Curtiss also argues that her due process rights were violated by the imposition of a 40-year minimum sentence. Specifically, she argues that the date of Tarricone’s murder preceded the SRA and that the indeterminate sentencing scheme under ch. 9.95 RCW governs her sentencing. She asserts that the trial court did not have the statutory authority to impose a mandatory minimum sentence of 40 years but, rather, should have imposed a mandatory 20-year minimum sentence under RCW 9.95.115. We disagree.
¶68 Former RCW 9.95.011(1) allows the trial court to impose a minimum sentence for offenses that were committed before July 1, 1984, and a conviction entered after July 1,1986. The statute provides that the minimum term “shall not exceed the maximum sentence provided by law for the offense of which the person is convicted.” Former RCW 9.95.011(1) (emphasis added). Under the first degree murder sentencing statute in effect at the time of Tarricone’s murder, the mandatory maximum sentence was “life imprisonment.”