Facts and Procedural Background
[…] Also, because Harczak had continued to experience pain in his right arm after the surgery, he began seeing Dr. Glynn, a private physician, who diagnosed a compressed ulnar nerve in the right elbow and referred him for decompression surgery.
¶5 ALJ Ireson conducted three days of hearings over several months on whether closure of the claim was appropriate. At the first hearing, SWG raised the issue of whether Harczak had requested a change of physicians from its doctors to Dr. Glynn, as required by § 23-1070(E). The relevant part of the statute provides:
If the medical, surgical or hospital aid or treatment being furnished by [a self-insured] employer is such that there is reasonable ground to believe that the health, life or recovery of any employee is endangered or impaired thereby, the [Industrial Commission of Arizona] may, upon application of the employee or upon its own motion, order a change of physicians or other conditions.
Four days after that hearing, Harczak’s counsel sent ALJ Ireson a letter requesting “that the Commission ‘upon its own motion’ order a change of physicians” or, alternatively, that the ALJ consider the letter a request “for [a] hearing in this matter” or “to change physicians to Dr. Glynn since [SWG has] terminated active treatment in [the] case and *295[Harczak] requires further treatment to allow him to recover from his injury.”