Facts and Procedural Background
[…] State v. Pinto, 179 Ariz. 593, 596, 880 P.2d 1139, 1142 (App.1994). We thus “construe [statutory] provisions to harmonize rather than contradict one another.” Ban v. Quigley, 168 Ariz. 196, 198, 812 P.2d 1014, 1016 (App.1990). In sum, we construe the statute ‘“together with other related statutes, as though they constituted one law.” ’ State ex rel. Romley v. Johnson, 196 Ariz. 52, ¶ 9, 993 P.2d 453, ¶9 (App.1998), quoting State ex rel. Larson v. Farley, 106 Ariz. 119, 122, 471 P.2d 731, 734 (1970).
¶ 17 Under § 23-1070(A), an employer other than a governmental entity may, “in lieu of making [insurance] premium payments for medical, surgical and hospital benefits, provide such benefits to injured employees.” See also A.R.S. § 23-961(A)(1) and (2). In other words, § 23-1070(A) allows an employer “to directly furnish the medical and surgical or hospital benefits required under the workmen’s compensation law, rather than paying an insurance premium ... to insure the payment of such benefits.” Arizona Public Service Co. v. Industrial Comm’n, 27 Ariz.App. 369, 373, 555 P.2d 126, 130 (1976).
¶ 18 But, before the employer may directly furnish those benefits, it must qualify to do so by satisfying certain statutory and administrative requirements. For example, § 23-1070(B) requires an employer who elects to furnish benefits directly to “notify [its] insurance carrier and the commission” and to “render a detailed statement of the arrangements made therefor to the commission.” See also § 23-961(A)(2) (employer must furnish commission “satisfactory proof of financial ability to pay the compensation directly”). In addition, Rule R20-5-202, Ariz. Admin.