Facts and Procedural Background
[…] Change of .Physicians
¶ 12 But SWG contends it is not liable for the 1998 surgery because Harezak did not request and receive an order from the commission to change physicians, as required by § 23-1070(E). In response, Harezak argues that he requested the change in his letter to ALJ Ireson and that the ALJ’s subsequent award granting continuing benefits implicitly approved the requested change. We find this argument unpersuasive for two reasons.
¶ 13 First, as noted above, § 23-1070(E) requires the commission or an ALJ to find a “reasonable ground to believe” that the employee’s “health, life or recovery ... is endangered or impaired” by “the medical, surgical or hospital aid or treatment being furnished by [the] employer.” ALJ Ireson’s award contains no such finding.
¶ 14 Second, the record demonstrates why ALJ Ireson did not make the requisite finding.