104 Nev. 267 756 P.2d 1182
[…] Porter v. State, 94 Nev. 142, 149, 576 P.2d 275, 279 (1978) (citing Walker v. Fogliani, 83 Nev. 154, 425 P.2d 794 (1967)); Marshall v. United States, 360 U.S. 310 (1959). The reference need not be explicit, it is enough that “a juror could reasonably infer from the facts presented that the accused had engaged in prior criminal activity.” Manning v. Warden, 99 Nev. 82, 86, 659 P.2d 847, 850 (1983) (quoting Commonwealth v. Allen, 292 A.2d 373, 375 (Pa. 1972)). NRS 48.045(2) provides that “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith.” Even considering the trial court’s explanation that the note referred to previous charges, not convictions, it is impossible to discount an inference by the jurors that Courtney was a cheat.