435 F. Supp. 2d 838
[…] See Plourde v. Ferguson, 519 F.Supp. 14, 16 (D.Md.1980) (removal pursuant to section 1442 was timely where a defendant properly removed the case within thirty days of receipt of the initial pleading in the case, notwithstanding the fact that an earlier-served defendant failed to effect timely removal; section 1442 does not require unanimity of parties to effect removal). In this case the record shows that Lowe’s removed the case pursuant to section 1442 within thirty days from the date it was served with Plaintiffs’ complaint. Therefore, the removal of this action is timely.

C. Federal Officer Removal

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1442, a defendant can remove “[a] civil action ... commenced in a State court against ... [t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). The basic purpose of section 1442 is to ensure a federal forum for defenses of official immunity by federal officers. See Willingham v.