797 S.W.2d 144
[…] Mitchell argues, however, that section 101.021(2) of the Act (distinguished from subdivision (1) of that section) contains no requirement that the personal injury or death be a result of actions of an “employee.” Mitchell additionally urges that the doctrine of ostensible agency applies in this case since the Act clearly provides that the hospital is liable to her “if the [hospital] would, were it a private person, be liable to [her] according to Texas law.” Texas Tort Claims Act, § 101.021.

We do not agree with either of Mitchell’s contentions. The issue to be decided is whether section 101.021(2) of the Act requires that the injury caused by the use of tangible property be caused by the negligent act or omission of an employee of the hospital. A governmental unit is liable for “personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.” Section 101.021(2) (emphasis added). Because section 101.021(2) refers to personal injury and death “so caused,” it is necessary, as a matter of statutory construction, to look to the preceding sections to determine how, in fact, such injury must be caused before a governmental unit waives its sovereign immunity.

There are three possible antecedent phrases in subdivision (1) of section 101.021 to which “so caused” may refer. First, as the trial court found, the phrase could refer to personal injury and death “proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within the scope of his employment_” Second, it could refer to personal injury and death arising from the operation or use of motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment.