224 W. Va. 530 687 S.E.2d 109
[…] Rule 4(e)(2) has application to a divorce proceeding when one of the parties is a nonresident.5

Rule 4(e)(2)6 provides the mechanism for service on a divorce defendant who is not a resident of West Virginia. None of the criteria set forth in W.Va.Code § 56-3-33 would make the Secretary of State the statutory agent or attorney in fact for a nonresident divorce defendant.7 This point is clear. The Legislature has expressly indicated that the Rules of Civil Procedure are to be utilized for service of process in divorce actions. That is, pursuant to W.Va.Code § 48-5-103(b) (2001) (Repl. Vol. 2004), the Legislature has indicated that, in a divorce action, “[a] judgment order may be entered upon service of process in the manner specified in the rules of civil procedure for the service of process upon individuals.” Further, it is provided in Rule 9(b) of the Rules of Practice and Procedure for Family Court that, in a divorce action, “[t]he petitioner shall choose a method of service in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure.”