224 W. Va. 530 687 S.E.2d 109
[…] In marked contrast to Rule 4, Appellants observe that West Virginia Code § 56-3-33 — our long-arm statute — expressly contemplates and mandates that when a nonresident or his duly authorized agent commits one or more of seven delineated acts10 the Secretary of *534State, by operation of law, becomes the nonresident’s attorney-in-fact. And, when lawful service is effected on the Secretary of State in connection with an action ai’ising from the nonresident’s commission of an act specified in West Virginia Code § 56-3-33, that service of process “shall be of the same legal force and validity as though such nonresident were personally served with a summons and complaint within this state.” Id.

In Lozinski v. Lozinski, 185 W.Va. 558, 408 S.E.2d 310 (1991), we recognized how the adoption of our long-arm statute was a legislative device by which the trial courts of this state could obtain personal jurisdiction over nonresident defendants within the bounds of due process.