delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] We are unconvinced that, from an objective standpoint, this is in fact a leading question which would have been disallowed by the District Court upon proper objection.
¶45 Section 26-1-101(3), MCA, defines a “leading question” as “a question which suggests to the witness the answer which the examining party desires.” M. R. Evid. 611 provides: “Leading questions should not be used on direct examination of a witness except as may be necessary to develop the witness’ testimony.” In State v. Eiler, 234 Mont. 38, 45, 762 P.2d 210, 215 (1988), relying on our opinion in Bailey v.