Both cases were heard before a superior court within three years of the date of the incident which implicated the policy.
III. Incompetent Adult
In North Carolina, statutes of limitation are also “subject to expansion ... by North Carolina’s . . . ‘disabilities’ statutes.” Leonard v. England, 115 N.C. App. 103, 106-07, 445 S.E.2d 50, 52 (1994), disc. review denied, 340 N.C. 113, 455 S.E.2d 663 (1995); see also Soderlund v. Kuch, 143 N.C. App. 361, 369, 546 S.E.2d 632, 638 (2001). The disability statute which might operate to toll the statute of limitations at bar is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(a)(3) (2001), which states in pertinent part:
(a) A person entitled to commence an action who is at the time the cause of action accrued under a disability ....
(3) The person is incompetent as defined in G.S. 35A-1101(7) or (8).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1101(7) (2001) defines an incompetent adult as being