158 Vt. 85 605 A.2d 1331
[…] See 15 V.S.A. § 665(b) (“the court shall be guided by the best interests of the child, and shall consider at least [eight] factors”). We have not enunciated a definitive standard for determining the identity of the primary-care-provider under § 665(b)(6). Nevertheless, mere physical custody by one of two fit parents, during the time the estranged spouses live “apart” to satisfy the no-fault divorce requirements, should not in itself cause a former primary-care-provider to lose that status. See 15 V.S.A. § 551(7) (a divorce may be decreed “[w]hen a married person has lived apart from his or her spouse for six consecu*90tive months and the court finds that the resumption of marital relations is not reasonably probable”); cf. Emmons v. Emmons, 141 Vt. 508, 511, 450 A.2d 1113, 1115 (1982) (“Merely leaving the homestead in and of itself is not sufficient to justify a finding of fault [relevant to distribution of marital property].