158 Vt. 85 605 A.2d 1331
[…] He insures she is fed, clothed, and has appropriate adult supervision. [Husband] has good parenting skills and a good sense of Ashley’s needs. [Husband] loves his daughter very much.

Based on these findings, and on the conclusion that a change would be disruptive to the child’s life, the court granted split custody, thereby maintaining the “status quo.” In so doing, the court stated that “great weight should be given to the child’s relationship with his or her primary caretaker.” This was a reference to 15 V.S.A. § 665(b)(6), the statutory factor that requires the court, in making a custody order, to consider, along with seven other factors, “the quality of the child’s relationship with the primary care provider, if appropriate given the child’s age and development” (criterion six)!

I.

We recognize that the trial court has broad discretion in custody matters. Myott v.