158 Vt. 85 605 A.2d 1331
[…] See id. at 418-19, 546 A.2d at 214 (presumption that the primary custodian will be awarded custody if fit would be inconsistent with the statutory scheme because the court must consider each factor). A person is entitled to this consideration, however, only if the primary-care-provider has been correctly identified.

The factor relating to the primary-care-provider is one consideration in a nonexhaustive list outlining the appropriate considerations in determining the best interests of the child. See 15 V.S.A. § 665(b) (“the court shall be guided by the best interests of the child, and shall consider at least [eight] factors”). We have not enunciated a definitive standard for determining the identity of the primary-care-provider under § 665(b)(6).