455 F.3d 1273
[…] United States v. Veal, 153 F.3d 1233, 1253 (11th Cir.1998), cert. denied, 526 U.S. 1147, 119 S.Ct. 2024, 143 L.Ed.2d 1035 (1999).

More specifically, Count One of the indictment charged that by planting the guns and lying about the shootings, the defendants conspired to hinder the communication of information about the shootings to federal officials.15 The “possible commission of a federal crime” named in the indictment was the possibility that the police shootings violated the victims’ federal rights. See 18 U.S.C. § 241 (making it unlawful where “two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person ... in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same”); 18 U.S.C. § 242 (making it a federal crime for any person acting under color of law to deprive a citizen of his constitutional or civil rights).