553 S.W.2d 227
[…] The Court, after hearing, denied the motion filed by the United States, granted summary judgment in favor of the wife, and ordered that she recover of the garnishee 7/2oths of the monthly retirement pay due the ex-husband.

Glaring defects in the garnishment proceedings by both parties aside, the United States appeals upon only two points which are similar to the grounds it urged in its motion for summary judgment in the trial Court. It first claims that the trial Court committed error in holding that the military retirement pay was not current wages for personal services under Article 16, Sec. 28 of the Texas Constitution.1 That Section states:

“Sec. 28. No current wages for personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment.”

Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 4099 states:

“No current wages for personal service shall be subject to garnishment; and where it appears upon the trial that the garnishee is indebted to the defendant for such current wages, the garnishee shall nevertheless be discharged as to such indebtedness.”