221 Neb. 114 375 N.W.2d 610
[…] After presenting this background and detailed descriptions of the tests run on the substances, the witness was permitted to testify that the substance obtained from the defendant was marijuana. There was adequate, foundation for the testimony.

The defendant’s final assignment of error pertains to the trial court’s jury instructions on the material elements of the crime and on the definition of marijuana. These claims are also without merit.

Section 28-416(l)(a) provides in part that “[ejxcept as authorized by this article, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: (a) To . . . deliver ... a controlled substance.”