221 Neb. 114 375 N.W.2d 610
[…] These claims are also without merit.

Section 28-416(l)(a) provides in part that “[ejxcept as authorized by this article, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: (a) To . . . deliver ... a controlled substance.” The defendant argues that because the State has the burden to prove each essential element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, the jury should have been instructed that the State had to prove that his acts were not specifically excepted by the statute. The trial court correctly refused to so instruct the jury.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-432(1) (Reissue 1979) of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 28-401 et seq. (Reissue 1979 & Cum. Supp. 1984), provides:

It shall not be necessary for the state to negate any exemption or exception set forth in this article in any complaint, information, indictment or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under the provisions of this article, and the burden of proof of any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit.

In a similar situation we held that the State did not bear the burden of proof on the issue of exemptions to a charge of unlawful sales of unregistered securities. State v. Fries, 214 *121Neb. 874, 337 N.W.2d 398 (1983).