635 So. 2d 855
[…] Commercial Union, however, asserts that Cooper’s employer, Marathon Freight, solely should be liable for his damages because the insurer had effectively cancelled its worker’s compensation policy with Marathon by virtue of the language used in the April 6, 1988, letter sent by Tommy Wilkerson, an agent of Fox-Everett Insurance Agency, as well as in the January 29, 1988, renewal quotation. We, however, find that neither the letter nor the renewal quote provided Marathon with effective notice of cancellation.2

Miss.Code Ann. § 71-3-77 (1989), which governs workers’ compensation insurance policies, provides as follows:

(1) Every contract for the insurance of the compensation herein provided, or against liability therefor, shall be deemed to be made subject to the provisions of this chapter, and provisions thereof inconsistent with the chapter shall be void. Such contract shall be construed to grant full coverage of all liability of the assured under and according to the provisions of the chapter, notwithstanding any agreement of the parties to the contrary, unless the insurance department has heretofore by written order specifically consented to the issuance of a policy on a part of such liability. No such policy shall be cancelled by the insurer within the policy period until a notice in writing shall be given to the commission and to the assured, fixing the date on which it is proposed to cancel it or declaring that the company does not intend to renew the policy upon expiration date, such notices to be served personally or by registered mail on the commission at its office in Jackson, and upon the assured. No such cancellation shall be effective until thirty (30) days after the service of such notice, unless the employer has obtained other insurance coverage, in which case such policy shall be deemed cancelled as of the effective date of such other insurance whether or not such notice has been given.

The purpose of this statute is to provide “assurance to the commission that eligible employees are protected under the act.” Ar-ender v. National Sales, Inc., 193 So.2d 579, 583 (1967); T.H. Mastín & Co. v. Russell, 214 Miss. 700, 708, 59 So.2d 321, 323 (1952).